Privacy Policy

TOSHIBA OF CANADA LIMITED PRIVACY STATEMENT

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information Toshiba of Canada Limited (as follows, “Toshiba” “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

1. To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collections, uses and disclosures of Personal Information by Toshiba and its divisions, including its Consumer Electronics Group, Medical Systems Group, Information Systems Group and Office Products Group.

2. What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, business facsimile number, credit card number, household income, banking information, and creditor information. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

3. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you purchase a Toshiba product, register warranties, use the Toshiba website or speak to a Toshiba representative). We often collect Personal Information from you and from third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

4. What about "cookies"?

Toshiba may collect information during your website visit through use of a "cookie" to track how our visitors use this site. These cookies provide anonymous traffic insights that are used to assess site efficiency and allow us to enhance your future online experiences with Toshiba.

5. Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect primarily at our offices at 191 McNabb Street, Markham, Ontario, and at the offices of our affiliates. While our service providers may, from time to time, also hold your Personal Information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law, we remain responsible, and remain the contacts for, such information.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”): (i) to process your purchase orders; (ii) to complete your service requests; (iii) to assist you with technical support; (iv) to gather your opinion and feedback through surveys; (v) to enrol you in our contests or promotional programs; (vi) to include you on our mailing list; and (vii) to process your application for employment.

7. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreements that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes -- for example, service providers may be used to repair products, provide telephone support, assist in the completion of your orders, notify you of any contests or special offers, and data storage. We will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may also make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquiror in connection with a transaction involving the sale of the business of Toshiba or as otherwise permitted or required by law. In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the purposes set out above, including for process and storage by service providers in connection with such purposes, and you should note that while such information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

8. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing.

9. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy and practices.

10. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

11. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

12. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.

13. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

14. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

15. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy or practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our Privacy Policy or practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. You may withdraw your requests for access to information by notifying us within the thirty (30) day notice period disclosed on the estimate. If you do not notify us within such thirty (30) day period, we will send you a further notice indicating that you will be deemed to have withdrawn your request for access unless you advise us otherwise within thirty (30) days. If, after the expiry of this second thirty (30) day period, you have not so advised us, we will deem your request to have been withdrawn and provide you with written notice to that effect.

16. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

17. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

18. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.

In writing:

Privacy Officer
Toshiba of Canada Limited
191 McNabb Street
Markham, ON L3R 8H2

Email: privacyofficer@toshiba.ca

Protecting your personal information

The Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC) respects your privacy. In an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation have established certain principles for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. As part of our commitment to you, we want to clarify why we may ask for your personal information and how we will use it.

We collect personal information to maintain a strong relationship with our supporters and to provide them with ongoing service. For example, we collect information that allows us to process your donation, and to confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly giving program.

As a result of making a donation to the Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC), inquiring about our programs, participating in our surveys or promotions, visiting our website or contacting one of our offices, NCC may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you:

your name
address
telephone number
email address and/or facsimile number
your date of birth
social insurance number
credit card or banking information

Personal information gathered by NCC is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

NCC keeps its supporters informed of activities and donor opportunities by mailing them occasional updates and appeals for support, including The Ark. From time to time, NCC exchanges mailing lists with other organizations that share similar goals. This is a very cost-effective way for NCC to find new donors. However, if you would prefer not to receive mail from these organizations, please tell us and we will honour your request.

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information that may be of interest, please contact us at the address indicated below. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain accurate records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use, disclosure and retention of your information for these purposes. You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you may make to have access to or review your personal information that we have obtained as referred to above.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession, please contact NCC’s Privacy Officer at:

The Nature Conservancy of Canada
36 Eglinton Avenue West, Suite 400
Toronto, ON M4R 1A1
Toll-free: 1-800-465-0029
Email: privacy [at] natureconservancy.ca